Kaydet Award (for restoration of Army PT series primary trainers):
David Groh, Mason, Mich., N79650.
Joe Vick, Dublin, Ohio, N75SV.
Ray Coker, Bloomington, Ill., N57950.
Jim Ratliff, Conyers, Ga., N1370V.
David Bruce, Ormond Beach, Fla., N55762.

Yellow Peril Award (for restoration of Navy N2S series primary
trainers):
Jerry Maclin, Cordova, Tenn., N1327M.
Larry Blumberg, Fort Walton Beach, Fla., N87WF.
Joe Edmondson, Jacksons Gap, Ala., N34KS.
Bob Bowen, Holly Springs, Miss., N4252.
Dan Haas and Bob Ronk, Galesburg, Ill., N401DB.

Brush and Canvas Award (for customized Stearman aircraft):
Russ Crockett, Elwin, Ill., N854RC.
Jim Martin, Grayslake, Ill., N146CM.
Paul Fries, Buffalo Grove, Ill. N347KF.
Claude Sonday, Grayslake, Ill., N349DC.
Ray Johnson, Buffalo, Minn., N65691.

Silver Legacy Award (for restoration of vintage Stearman aircraft):
Peter Chestnut, Eaton Rapids, Mich., NC32498.

Deed Levy Award (for Stearman aircraft of historical significance):
Peter Chestnut, Eaton Rapids, Mich., NC32498.

Aerobatics Contest:
First: Jim Martin, Grayslake, Ill., N146CM.
Second: Glen Witter, Wausau, Wis., N63266.
Third: Steve Redman, Marion, Iowa, N48188.

Formation Flying Contest:
First: Big Tree Squadron; David Burroughs, Normal, Ill., N65693; John
Ockenfels, Iowa City, Iowa, N56878; John Lohmar, St. Charles, Mo.,
N52518; Jim Rettick, Bloomington, Ill., N64W.
Second: Louisiana Boys and One Damn Yankee; Jerald Hanchey, Lafayette,
La., N62241; Dave Funk, Runnels, Iowa, N224DF; Joshua Dumesnil, Lafayette,
La., N31ES; Shannon Elliott, Broussard, La., N463HS.
Third: Rednecks; Jim Ratliff, Conyers, Ga., N1370V; Tom Gordon,
Titusville, Fla., N17694; George Pascal, Campbellsburg, Ky., N57989; Cal
Tax, Marietta, Ga., N60657.

Short-Field Takeoff Contest (stock engines):
First: 460 feet, John Ockenfels, Iowa City, Iowa, N56878.
Second (tie): 550 feet, Clifton Lowe, Knoxville, Tenn., N555, and Pete
Chestnut, Eaton Rapids, Mich., NC32498.
Third: 560 feet, Aaron Marshall, Waukesha, Wis., N51909.

Short-Field Takeoff Contest (275- to 300-horsepower engines):
First: 480 feet, Wayne Witt, Wood Dale, Ill., N55070.
Second: 530 feet, George Triche, Luling, La., N49659.

Short-Field Takeoff Contest (450-horsepower engines):
First: 360 feet, Brian Crogan, Salem, Ohio, N9821A.
Second: 375 feet, Norman Smith, Carrollton, Ill., N53181.
Third: 428 feet, Rick Stratton, Conifer, Colo., N7711J.

Accuracy Landing Contest:
First: 135 feet, Dave Funk, Runnells, Iowa, N224DF.
Second: 175 feet, Larry Blumberg, Fort Walton Beach, Fla., N87WF.
Third (tie): 375 feet, Tom Crogan, Salem, Ohio, N9821A, and Pete
Chestnut, Eaton Rapids, Mich., NC32498.

Rescue Drop (Flour Bombing):
First: 18 feet from bullseye; N1640M; Ken Steffan, Long Valley, N.J.,
pilot; Steve Stas, bombardier.
Second: 27 feet from bullseye; NC32498; Pete Chestnut, Eaton Rapids, Mich.,
pilot; Polly Chestnut, bombardier.
Third: 48 feet from bullseye; N49711; Archie Kerr, Noblesville, Ind.,
pilot; Larry Jacobi, bomardier.

Youngest Pilot (pilot-in-command of a Stearman flown into the fly-in):
Joshua Dumesnil, 22, Lafayette, La., N31ES.

Oldest Pilot (pilot-in-command of a Stearman flown into the fly-in):
Edgar Read, 80, Henry, Ill., N57861.

Longest Cross-Country (longest distance flown in direct route to
fly-in):

Phillip Bostwick, Boston, Mass., 1,110 statute miles in N2JS.

Early Bird at Galesburg:

George Triche, Luling, La., N49659.

Stearman Most in Need of Restoration: N61W, Allen Larson, Capron, Ill.

Newest Restoration:

N73449, first test flight June 10, 2002, Joe Szymanowicz, Cranesville, Pa.

Hard Luck Award:

David Waller, Carthage, Mo., N54941.

Drawing Winner (complete covering materials for Stearman aircraft):

Todd Harders, Cairo, Neb., N62134.