author unknown

Silver Legacy Award 

Restoration of vintage civilian Stearmans 

Addison Pemberton, Spokane, Wash., NC485W, 1931 Stearman 4D Senior Speedmail. 

Dennis Blankenbaker, Raveena, Ohio, NC6496, 1928 Stearman C3B, (previous winner of Deed Levy Award). 

Deed Levy Award (for Stearman aircraft of historical significance): 

Addison Pemberton, Spokane, Wash., NC485W, 1931 Stearman 4D Senior Speedmail. 

Kaydet Award (for restoration of Army PT series primary trainers): 

Scott White, Orient, Ohio, N713WW. 

Herbert F. Clark, Weirsdale, Fla., N55511. 

Jack Davis, San Marino, Calif., N77744. 

 Yellow Peril Award (for restoration of Navy N2S series primary trainers): 

Ed McKeown, Deer Park, Ill., N97017. 

Larry Tobin, Colbert, Wash., N6848 (previous winner).

Dan Haas and Bob Ronk, Galesburg, Ill., N401DB (previous winner). 

 Brush and Canvas Award (for customized Stearman aircraft): 

 Bob Terhume, Plains, Kan., N67823. 

 Steve Phillabaum, Deer Park, Wash., N450SS. 

 Dwight and Ruth Hill, McPherson, Kan., N450RH. 

 Mac McCauley, Long Beach, Calif., N450WT. 

 Clifton Lowe, Knoxville, Tenn., N555. 

 Youngest Pilot (pilot-in-command to fly a Stearman to the fly-in): 

David M. Funk, 17, Runnells, Iowa.

Most Vintage Pilot (pilot in command to fly a Stearman to the fly-in): 

Harold E. Middlebrook, 85, Penn Yan, N.Y. 

Tired Butt Award (longest distance flown direct to Galesburg to attend fly-in 

George Widly, Orange, Calif., 1,900 miles. 

First Arrival in Galesburg: 

George C. Triche, Luling, La., arrived at 11:15 a.m. Aug. 30.

Formation Flying Contest: 

First: Big Tree Squadron, David Burroughs,

Normal, Ill., N65692; William A. Austin, Danville, Calif., N5010V; John Lohmar, St. Charles, Mo., N53518, and James R. Rettick, Bloomington, Ill., N64W. 

Second: Tri-State Cadets, George C. Triche, Luling, La., N49659; Wally Falardeau, Elmhurst, Ill., N59472; Peter E. Chestnut, Eaton Rapids, Mich., N32498, and Tom Forys, Poplar Grove, Ill., N57315. 

Third: Tail Chase, John L. Ockenfels, Iowa City, Iowa, N56878; Robert M. Baird, East Amherst, N.Y., N66263; David E. Funk, Runnells, Iowa, N224DF, and Brian Aukes, Des Moines, Iowa, N49978. 

 Short-Field Takeoff (stock engines): 

First: Larry Barrett, Montrose, Mich., N5611N, 360 feet. 

Second: Terry E. Middaugh, Chattaroy, Wash., N5010V, 480 feet. 

Third: Aaron Marshall, Waukesha, Wis., N51909, 515 feet. 

Short-Field Takeoff (300- and 450-horsepower enginea): 

First: Mark Wilkerson, Madison, Ind., N8260Q, 280 feet. 

Second: Steve Phillabaum, Deer Park, Wash., N450SS, 290 feet. 

Third (tie): Rick Stratton, Conifer, Colo., N771J, and Dave Corsaut, Greenfield, Mo., N54896, both 300 feet.

Spot Landing: 

First: Jim Brichan, N65874, 75 feet. 

Second: Peter E. Chestnut, Eaton Rapids, Mich., N32498, 160 feet. 

Third: Larry Barrett, Montrose, Mich., N5611N, 200 feet. 

Flour Bombing: 

First: N65688, Bob Pingston, Brighton, Mich., pilot and bombardier, 5-feet-4 inches from Bullseye. 

Second: Stearman C3B NC6486, Dennis Blankenbaker, pilot, Carolyn Blankenbaker, bombardier, Raveena, Ohio, 21 feet from bullseye,